CONTACT
Tel: +31 (0)85 06 08 701
hello@mintandmolly.com

VAT NL001914626B04

We’d love to keep in touch and perhaps you would too. Become part of our growing community, get inspired, share the love and become one of our Very Important Molly’s.

© 2020 by Mint & Molly

Privacy

policy

General

Mint & Molly cares greatly about your privacy. We exclusively process data that we need for (improving) our services, and carefully handle all information gathered about you and your usage of our services. Your data is not shared with third parties for commercial goals. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us through the contact details mentioned in our privacy policy below.

This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by Mint & Molly. The starting date for the validity of these terms and conditions is 01/05/2019, with the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions is canceled.

This privacy policy describes what information about you is collected by us, what this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data could be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data, how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have regarding the personal data you provide us.

About our cookie policy

This website uses cookies and similar technologies, which are small files or pieces of text that download to a device when a visitor accesses a website or app. For information about viewing the cookies dropped on your device, visit the Privacy Policy of Wix, our website host. ​

Disable cookies

Most web browsers are standardized to accept cookies. You are able to reinstall your browser to refuse cookies or to inform you when a cookie is being sent. In case cookies are disabled, some functions and services might not function properly.

Analytics

This website collects personal data to power our site analytics, including:

Information about your browser, network, and device, web pages you visited prior to coming to this website, your IP address.

This information may also include details about your use of this website, including:

Clicks

Internal links

Pages visited

Scrolling

Searches

Timestamps

We share this information with Wix, our website analytics provider, to learn about site traffic and activity.

Customer account

If you create a customer account on this website, we collect personal information to improve our checkout experience and customer service.

This information may include your:

Billing and shipping address(es)

Details about your orders (for example, your shirt size)

Email address

Name

Phone number

We share this information with Wix, our website hosting provider, so they can provide website services to us.

​​

Order and account emails

We may email you with messages about your order or account activity. For example, we may email you to tell you that:

You’ve created a Customer Account

Your Customer Account password has been reset or updated

You’ve made a purchase

Your order has shipped

It’s not possible to unsubscribe from these messages.

We share your contact information with Wix, our website hosting provider, so they can send these emails to you on our behalf.

​​

Fonts

This website uses font files from Google Fonts and Adobe Fonts. To properly display this site to you, servers where the font files are stored may receive personal information about you, including information about your browser, network, or device, your IP address.

​​​

Visitor data

For customers

When you buy something on this website, we collect personal information from you to fulfill the order. We may collect information like your:

Billing and shipping address

Details relating to your purchase (for example, your shirt size)

Email address

Name

Phone number

We share this information with Wix, our online store hosting provider, so that they can provide website services to us.

​​

For website visitors

This website is hosted by Wix. Wix collects personal data when you visit this website, including:

Information about your browser, network and device, web pages you visited prior to coming to this website, your IP address.

Wix needs the data to run this website, and to protect and improve its platform and services. Wix analyzes the data in a de-personalized form.

About our data processing

Below you can read how we process your data, where we save it, what security techniques we use and to whom the data is visible.

Web shop software

Our web shop has been developed using Wix software. Personal data gathered with the use of our website and services are shared with Wix. Wix requires access to these details to offer (technical) support. They will not use this data for any other purposes. Wix has an obligation, based on the agreement we have with them, to take necessary precautions and security measures when it comes to your personal data. Wix uses cookies to gather technical information about the use of the software. No personal data is gathered and/or stored. Wix maintains the right to internally share the gathered data to improve its own services.

For more information about Wix' general Privacy Policy, please visit https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

​​

E-mail and mailing lists

Our website uses Wix, which handles our e-mail -traffic and newsletter distribution. Any confirmation e-mail or web forms you receive from our website are sent to you via the Wix servers. Wix will not use your name and email address for their own commercial purposes. At the bottom of each automated email sent from our website, you will find an ‘unsubscribe” link. When you click on this link, you will no longer receive automated emails from our website. However, please note that this has a substantial effect on the functionality of our website. Your personal data will be securely stored by Wix. Wix uses cookies and other internet technologies that track if e-mails are opened and read. Wix retains the right to use your personal information to further improve their services and, within this context, share it with third parties.

​​

Transactional emails

Our website uses Wix, which handles our e-mail traffic and newsletter distribution. Any confirmation e-mail or web forms you receive from our website are sent to you via the Wix servers. Wix will not use your name and email address for their own commercial purposes. At the bottom of each automated email sent from our website, you will find an ‘unsubscribe” link. When you click on this link you will no longer receive automated emails from our website. However, please note that this has a substantial effect on the functionality of our website. Your personal data will be securely sent, stored and unlocked by Wix. Wix uses cookies and other internet technologies that track if emails are opened and read. Additionally, Wix gathers information about you as a receiver and about the subjects of these emails, with the purpose of improving the quality of their service. Wix retains the right to use your personal information to further improve their services and, within this context, share it with third parties.

​​

Web hosting

We use web hosting and email services provided by TransIP. TransIP processes personal data on our behalf and will not use this data for their own purposes. However, they can collect metadata generated by the use of their services, although this is not considered personal data. TransIP has taken necessary precautions and security measures, both technical and organizational, to prevent loss, abuse and misuse of your personal data. TransIP is bound by the confidentiality agreement we have with them.

​​

Payment processors

Stripe and Wix processes (part of) our payments in our web shop. Stripe and Wix process your name, address and residence information. They also process payment information such as your bank account number or credit card number. Stripe and Wix have implemented suitable technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. Stripe and Wix retain the right to use your personal (anonymized) information to further improve their services and, in this context, share it with third parties. In the case of a request for a deferred payment (credit facility), Stripe and Wix will share personal and order information with the appropriate payment provider. All the aforementioned guarantees of the protection of your personal data are also applicable to third parties used by Stripe and Wix that uses third parties. Stripe and Wix do not store your data for longer than allowed by the legal terms.

​​

Transport and logistics

If you place an order with us it is our responsibility to have your order successfully delivered to you. For the delivery we use the services of PostNL. For a successful delivery it is important that we share you name, address and residential details with PostNL. PostNL uses this information with the sole purpose to carry out the agreement of delivery. In case of PostNL hiring subcontractors, they will share said information with these parties. ​

General purpose of data processing​

We use your data with the sole purpose of providing you with our services. This means that the goal of processing this data stands in direct relation to the assignment or task that you offer us. We do not use this data for (addressed) marketing purposes. If you share information with us and we use this information to -not based on a request – contact you at a later time, we will first ask for explicit consent. Your data is not shared with third parties, with any other purpose than to fulfil accountancy and administrative obligations. These third parties are all obligated to a duty of confidentiality based on the agreement we have with them, an oath or legal obligation.

​​

Automatically collected data

Information automatically gathered by our website is processed with the sole purpose of providing you with and/or to further improve our services. This information (for instance your IP address (anonymized), web browser and operating system) is not personal information.

 

Cooperation in tax and criminal investigation

In some cases, we may be obligated by government to a lawful duty of sharing your information with the purpose of assisting in a fiscal or criminal investigation. In such cases we are forced to comply and assist, but will, based on lawful possibilities, offer objection.

Retention periods

We store your data for as long as you are a client with us. This means that we maintain and keep your client profile until you make it known to us that you no longer desire to use our services. Such a message also functions as a request to be forgotten. We are required to keep invoices with your (personal) information due to relevant administrative obligations, this information is safely stored for as long as the relevant term for these obligations has not yet passed. Personnel no longer has access to your client profile and any documents made because of your assignment or task.

​​

Your rights

Based on valid Dutch and European law you, as a concerning party, have certain rights when it comes to personal data that is processed by or on behalf of us. Below you may find an explanation of these rights and how you, as a concerning party, can invoke these rights. In principle to prevent abuse we only send invoices and copies of your data to e-mail addresses that you have made known to us. Should you wish to receive this data on another e-mail address or for instance per mail we will ask you to identify yourself accordingly. We maintain an administration of concluded requests, in case of a request to be forgotten we will maintain an administration of anonymized data. You receive all invoices and copies of data in files that are structured in a machine-readable format Based on data classifications that we use within our system. At all times you maintain the right to lodge a complaint with Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens if you suspect that we mistreat or misuse your personal data.

​​

Right of inspection

At all times you maintain the right to view the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such a viewing to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved, we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a copy of all data with an added overview of processors managing this data while also mentioning the categories under which we store this data.

​​

Right to rectification

At all times you maintain the right to have the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be adjusted. You may request such an adjustment to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved, we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the data has been adjusted.

Right to restriction of processing

At all times you maintain the right to limit the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such limiting to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved, we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the processing of your data is limited until you chose to cancel said limitation.

Right of transferability

At all times you maintain the right to request for the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be processed by a third party of choice. You may send in such a request to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved, we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, your (personal) invoices or copies of data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed. It is highly likely that in such a case we can no longer offer our services to you for we can no longer guarantee the previous data safety.

​​

Right of objection and other rights

At all times you maintain the right to object to the processing done by us, or on behalf of us by third parties, of your personal data. In case of such an objection we will immediately cease all processing of your data while your objection is being investigated and handled. In case of a justified objection we will return all invoices and/or copies of personal data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed up until that point and cease processing thereafter. You also maintain the right to not be subject of automated decision-making processes or profiling. We process your data in such a way that this right does not apply. Should you believe that this right does apply then we ask you to reach out to our contact in charge of privacy matters.

​​​​

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Mint & Molly does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.

​​

Privacy policy changes

At all times we maintain the right to alter our privacy policy. This page however always displays the most recent version of our privacy policy. Should a new privacy policy have consequences for the ways in which we process recently gathered data in regard to your person, then we will notify you of this via e-mail.

​​

Company details

Mint & Molly | Kortenhoefsedijk 201 | 1241 NB Kortenhoef | The Netherlands | +31 (0)85 06 08 701 | Chamber of Commerce 32166383 | NL001914626B04 | hello@mintandmolly.com

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Pinterest Icon
0
Mint & molly logo